Skip to main content

Michael Linton   |   FL Broker License BK703722   |   39 Years Experience   |  (312) 612-1031

An executive office at dusk with a pinned map of Central Florida on the desk, overlooking a highway interchange, a retail center and construction cranes
Free course · 7 lessons + capstone · about 4 hours · live data

Course 2: Market Analysis for Commercial Real Estate

Course 1 taught you what a property is worth if the rent and growth assumptions hold. This course teaches you to test those assumptions against the market: who is moving in, who is hiring, what is being built, and what space is really selling for. Every number comes from the Linton Global Market Map and updates as the data does.

By Michael R. Linton, Florida Broker #BK703722 · Data as of September 2026

Every underwriting rests on a few market assumptions: vacancy, rent growth and the exit cap rate. Market analysis is how you earn the right to those numbers. We will work through six Central Florida counties side by side, then zoom into ZIP codes, because a county average almost never describes the block you are buying on.

Lesson 1. Define the Market

A market is not a city. It is the area where your property competes for tenants and buyers, and it depends on the property type. A neighborhood retail center draws from a few miles; a distribution warehouse competes across a highway corridor; a medical office draws from a hospital’s service area. Start every analysis by writing down three things: the property type, the trade area (a ZIP code, a drive-time ring or a corridor) and the comparison market (usually the county or metro).

That choice changes the answer. In Lake County, Clermont (34711) and Leesburg (34748) are 25 miles apart and share a county average, yet commercial property sold at $404 per square foot in Clermont and $140 in Leesburg on the 2026 tax roll. Underwrite Leesburg with Clermont’s numbers, or the reverse, and you will be badly wrong.

Apply it on a real deal

  1. Write a one-line market definition before you open any data: property type, trade area, comparison market.
  2. Draw the trade area from how tenants and customers actually travel: highways, rivers, lakes and commute patterns, not city limits.
  3. Look up both the trade-area ZIP codes and the county on the Market Map; keep both side by side for the rest of the analysis.

Lesson 2. Demand: People, Jobs and Income

Demand for commercial space follows people and paychecks. Residents shop and see doctors; jobs fill offices, warehouses and shops; incomes set what tenants can pay. Here are the six counties, live:

CountyPopulationMedian household incomePrivate jobs, latest yearUnemployment
Orange1,471,937$79,719+0.5%4.5%
Seminole481,470$85,761+0.5%4.3%
Osceola427,415$72,637+1.7%4.8%
Volusia579,622$70,044+0.1%5.2%
Lake412,924$73,161+1.1%4.9%
Polk790,694$65,978+1.7%5.6%

As of September 2026, Osceola County had the fastest private job growth (+1.7%) and Volusia the slowest (+0.1%), per the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages. Population and income come from the Census Bureau’s 2020–2024 American Community Survey. Growth matters more than size: a smaller county adding jobs quickly can absorb new space faster than a large one standing still.

Check yourself: Two counties have similar populations. Which matters more for a new shopping center, total population or growth?
Growth, plus income. Existing population is already served by existing stores; new households create new demand that no one is serving yet.

Apply it on a real deal

  1. For your trade area, record population growth, median income and the county’s job growth. Flag anything below the county or state.
  2. Identify the two or three largest employers or demand generators (a hospital, a distribution hub, a university) and check whether they are growing.
  3. Match the demand driver to the property: rooftops for retail and medical, jobs for office, logistics and highway access for industrial.

Lesson 3. Supply: Stock, Age and Pipeline

Supply is what you compete with today plus what is coming. The tax roll tells you how much commercial space exists and how old it is; building permits tell you what is being built.

CountyCommercial buildings (million SF)SF per residentMedian year builtHousing permits, year to date
Orange436.929719944,955 (-46.8%)
Seminole85.717819881,275 (-40.2%)
Osceola57.813519953,721 (-30.8%)
Volusia96.316619821,418 (-34.3%)
Lake41.910119873,529 (+6.3%)
Polk168.221319824,828 (-21.2%)

Orange County has the most commercial space per resident (297 square feet) and Lake the least (101). Osceola County’s commercial stock is the newest (median 1995) and Volusia’s the oldest (1982). Older stock is not bad news for an investor: it is where renovation and repositioning opportunities are, and where distress tends to appear. Housing permits are a leading indicator for retail and services: Lake County’s permits are +6.3% this year, while Orange’s are -46.8%.

Apply it on a real deal

  1. Count the competing properties of your type in the trade area and note their age and condition. Your building’s rent depends on what tenants can get next door.
  2. Ask the city or county planning department what is approved or under construction nearby. A new center two miles away can change your vacancy assumption.
  3. Compare space per resident with the county. Far above it can mean oversupply; far below can mean room to grow.

Lesson 4. Pricing and Liquidity

Price tells you what buyers believe; sales volume tells you how easily you can sell. From the 2026 tax rolls:

CountyArm’s-length commercial salesMedian $/SFHome list price vs a year agoDays on market (homes)
Orange1,254$307-1.2%73
Seminole452$238-2.4%65
Osceola176$307-4.8%92
Volusia400$182-3.4%78
Lake186$184-1.8%74
Polk311$166-3.2%80

Orange County commercial sold at the highest median price per square foot ($307) and Polk the lowest ($166). Use the housing columns as a demand signal: rising list prices and short selling times mean households are competing to move in, which supports the retail and services that follow them. Few sales mean a thin market, so build a wider margin into your exit assumptions.

Check yourself: Why might a county with low $/SF still be a good place to buy?
Price per square foot reflects building age, type and location, not just demand. Low prices with steady job growth can mean older stock bought below replacement cost, which is often where the value is.

Lesson 5. Rents and Affordability

Rents are the income in your NOI, so test them against what local households and businesses can pay. For housing, HUD’s FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents give a public benchmark by ZIP code; for commercial space, combine broker rent surveys with the asking rents on active listings. Affordability caps rent growth: the home value-to-income ratio shows how stretched local buyers are.

CountyHome value ÷ incomeMedian list price
Orange4.89$424,950
Seminole4.51$390,225
Osceola4.86$405,875
Volusia4.47$362,250
Lake4.35$399,999
Polk4.04$329,000

Read more in our analysis of the Florida home value-to-income ratio and the vacancy rate glossary entry.

Apply it on a real deal

  1. Collect asking rents for at least five comparable spaces, adjusting for size, condition and lease type (gross vs triple net).
  2. Check the rent your pro forma assumes against those comps. If you are above the market, you need a reason a tenant would pay it.
  3. For apartment or mixed-use deals, compare your rents with HUD’s fair market rent for the ZIP code and with local incomes.

Lesson 6. Capital and Distress

Markets move on money as much as on tenants. Mortgage data shows who is buying; tax-roll distress and bank-held property show where owners are under pressure.

CountyInvestor share of 2025 home purchasesCommercial distress transfersBank-held commercial parcelsPer 1,000 commercial parcels
Orange13.3%31312.3
Seminole8.6%16133.9
Osceola19.7%1232.0
Volusia8.7%16101.7
Lake10.8%24134.7
Polk10.7%48204.2

Relative to its size, Lake County carries the most commercial distress (4.7 events per 1,000 commercial parcels). For a buyer, distress is opportunity: properties sold under pressure, at a discount, often by lenders. For a lender, it is a warning about collateral values in that market. Both read the same data. See our distressed commercial real estate hub.

Distress tells you where the market is wrong. A seller under pressure prices to the deadline, not to the building. Market analysis tells you whether the building is worth more than the deadline.

Lesson 7. From Data to a Demand Estimate

Now turn the data into a number. A simple, defensible first pass for neighborhood retail or service space:

  1. Estimate new residents in the trade area. Minneola (ZIP 34715) grew 47% over the Census survey period, about 8,572 new residents.
  2. Measure how much commercial space the area supports per resident today. Lake County has 101 square feet per resident.
  3. Multiply: 8,572 × 101 ≈ 869,388 square feet of commercial space the new residents could support.
  4. Subtract what is already built or approved for them. What is left is the room for your project.

This is a starting point, not a feasibility study: it ignores what kind of space, spending leakage to nearby towns and timing. But it turns “the area is growing” into a number you can check against the pipeline. The same method works for office (jobs × square feet per office worker) and industrial (logistics jobs or freight volumes).

Check yourself: If 300,000 square feet is already approved in the trade area, what does that say about this estimate?
That approved supply roughly falls short of the 869,388 square feet the new residents support, so there may still be room for more space.

Capstone: Write a One-Page Submarket Brief

Pick a ZIP code where you own property or want to buy, and write one page with these sections. It should take an afternoon with the Market Map open:

  1. Definition. Property type, trade area and comparison county.
  2. Demand. Population growth, income and county job growth, with the main demand generators.
  3. Supply. Existing commercial space, building age, space per resident and the pipeline you found.
  4. Pricing. Commercial $/SF and sales count vs the county; housing price trend and days on market.
  5. Rents. Your comps and how your assumed rent compares.
  6. Capital and distress. Investor activity, distress transfers and bank-held property.
  7. Conclusion. The vacancy, rent growth and exit cap rate you will use in your Course 1 model, and why.

Start with a real example: our market updates for Clermont, Leesburg, Lakeland and Kissimmee follow the same structure. County reports: Orange, Seminole, Osceola, Volusia, Lake, Polk.

Key Takeaways

  • ✓Define the market first: property type, trade area and comparison county. ZIP codes in the same county can differ by double digits.
  • ✓Demand follows growth, not size: Osceola County led job growth at +1.7%.
  • ✓Supply is stock plus pipeline; Volusia County’s older stock (median 1982) is where repositioning and distress show up.
  • ✓Price and volume tell you value and liquidity: $166 to $307 per square foot across these six counties.
  • ✓A demand estimate is new residents (or jobs) × space per person, minus the pipeline.
  • ✓Your Course 1 assumptions (vacancy, rent growth, exit cap) should come out of this analysis, in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is market analysis in commercial real estate?+

It is the study of whether a location has the demand to support a property at the rent and price you are counting on: who and what is driving demand (population, jobs, incomes), how much competing space exists or is coming (supply, permits, building age), what space is selling and renting for, and how much capital and distress is in the market. In this course we compare six Central Florida counties with live data; as of September 2026, Osceola County had the fastest private job growth (+1.7%).

What data do you need for a commercial market analysis?+

At minimum: population and income (Census ACS), employment (BLS), building permits (Census), listings and pricing (Realtor.com for housing demand), commercial sales and building stock (county tax rolls), rents (HUD fair market rents for housing; broker surveys for commercial), mortgage activity (HMDA) and distress (tax-roll distress transfers, bank-held property and FDIC call reports). The Linton Global Market Map joins all of these by county and ZIP code.

How do you estimate demand for new commercial space?+

A simple first pass: estimate new residents or jobs, then multiply by how much space the area already supports per person or per worker. Minneola (ZIP 34715) added about 8,572 residents over the Census survey period; at Lake County’s 101 square feet of commercial space per resident, that growth supports roughly 869,388 square feet. It is a starting point, not a feasibility study.

Is this course free?+

Yes. Every lesson, data set and calculator is free. The course is original material and is not affiliated with, and does not lead to, any professional designation.

Previous: Course 1, Financial Analysis · Next: Course 3, Lease or Own

See the full curriculum →

Data: Linton Global Market Map (Realtor.com, U.S. Census Bureau ACS and Building Permits Survey, BLS QCEW and LAUS, HUD, HMDA, Florida Department of Revenue tax rolls via LGData, FDIC), as of September 2026. Educational content only, not investment, tax or legal advice. This course is original material from Linton Global Solutions and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or a substitute for any professional designation program.